PRIVACY POLICY

westcoaststrains.com “Westcoast Strains”

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Westcoast Strains is committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we always respect our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting our customers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual, including name, age, home address and phone number, and browsing and purchasing activity including items purchases and prices paid on the Westcoast Strains site, and cookie information regarding previous browsing history as may be provided by affiliates. Personal information does not include contact information.

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Westcoast Strains complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

We will only collect information from our customers that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
• To verify identity;
• To identify customer preferences and trends;
• To open and manage an account;
• To facilitate customer transactions for requested products and services
• To contact our customers with new product information
To meet regulatory requirements;

Policy 2 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose our customers’ personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection, or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes, such as:
• To conduct surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
• To contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest;
• To comply with legal requests and court orders
We will not use or disclose customers’ personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We will not sell customers email or personal information to other parties.

Policy 3 – Retaining Personal Information

If we use client, customer, member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer, member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
We will retain client, customer, member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 4 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that our customers personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.
Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the correction request in the file.

Policy 5 – Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
We will use appropriate security measures when destroying our customers personal information such as deleting electronically stored information.
We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 6 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions authorized by law.
A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought and forwarded to the Privacy Officer.
Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
We will make the requested information available within 30 business days or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the fee and request further direction from them on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the requestor in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to them.

Policy 7 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Westcoast Strains’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Westcoast Strains compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the complainant may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia

Contact Privacy Officer